​                                                                                                 Privacy Policy

Keren Hayesod (“KH“) provides this Privacy Policy to inform of its practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Data and Personal Information (as defined below) pertaining the User and/or any third party KH receives of Data and/or Personal Information of. Such Users and third parties shall be jointly referred to as "User(s)" hereunder.
KH, at its sole discretion, may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version of the Privacy Policy on the Site. Such revised versions shall be binding as of its post. User is advised to frequently check the Privacy Policy from time to time.
This Privacy Policy is an integral part of KH's Terms of Use (including the "limitation on liability" and "Jurisdiction; Governing Law" provisions thereof), and both Privacy Policy and all other Terms shall be binding upon any User. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in KH’s Terms of Use. By accessing, using or making any attempt to use or access the Site or any of the Services, the User agrees to be bound by the KH Terms of Use at http://kh-uia.org.il/En/Pages/tou.aspx (the “ToU”), other Terms and this Privacy Policy. If User does not accept the Privacy Policy, User must neither use or access nor attempt to use or access the Site and/or any of the Services.
1.                   Information and Data collected.
1.1          Personal Information. KH may collect Information (as defined in the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981). Such Information shall be referred to herein as "Personal Information" and may include User's name, postal address, email address, phone number and date of birth.
1.2          Data. KH may collect data and information which is not Personal Information. Such data and information shall be jointly referred to as "Data".
1.3          User is under no obligations to provide KH with any Data or Personal Information. However in some cases without such Data and/or Personal Information some of the Site and/or Services may not be available to the User.
1.4          Personal Information and Data may include User's device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
1.5          Users are advised that other uses (not specified herein) may be made with respect to Data and that such Data may be provided to third parties which are not specified herein. Each User waives any claim in this respect.
2.              Information and Data Collection. Data and Personal Information may be collected by KH when –
2.1          User provides such Data and/or Personal Information to KH's representatives and/or service providers, in fund raising events or other social events (for example).
2.2          User makes a Donation and provides for example his/her email address, date of birth or other Personal Information or Data.
2.3          KH asks for additional Personal Information or Data, for example in order to authenticate User accessing the Site or Services.
2.4          User's communicates with KH or interacts with the Site features (such as when posting Comments which KH may retain).
2.5          a third party provides KH with Personal Information or Data for fraud prevention or for legal compliance purposes, for example.
2.6          User makes such Personal Information and/or Data available through Facebook, Inc. ("Facebook"), Twitter Inc. ("Twitter") and other publicly available means and platforms.
2.7          User's provides KH with information with respect to another User(s).
2.8          Other interactions between the User and KH and/or its representatives and/or service providers.
2.9          Such Data and/or Personal Information is provided to KH by third parties such as Payment Service Providers and/or third parties making External Content available on the Site.
3.              Usage of Data and Information. KH may use Data and/or Personal Information for purposes such as -
3.1          to provide User with the possibility to access and/or the Site and/or the Services.
3.2          to communicate with Users, ask for Donations, send promotions, make announcements, advertisements, surveys, newsletters, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails.
3.3          To screen, monitor and maintain the Site and the Services and user's usage thereof and any other purpose provided in the Terms.
3.4          to provide Users with content KH think may be of interest to them, including by way of targeted advertising and promotional offers based on User's communication preferences.
3.5          to enable third parties such as Payment Service Providers and/or External Content providers to enable them to provide their products and services.
3.6          for research and development purposes such as to further develop KH's products and services and/or otherwise carry out KH's missions.
3.7          to exercise any right available to it ( by law, agreement or otherwise), including in order to (a) respond to claims that Comments, Content or other content violates the rights of others, to protect anyone's rights, property, security or safety; and (b) to protect against fraud or carry out KH's risk management procedures.
4.              Third Party Collection.
4.1          Third parties which help KH carry its mission, operate the Site and provide the Services (such as Payment Service Providers and/or External Content providers) may (in addition to receiving Personal Information and/or Data from KH), collect information and/or date pertaining Users. KH is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Third Parties, and User is encouraged to contact such Third Parties directly to learn about their privacy practices.
4.2           Google Analytics.
4.2.1          KH uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). By using cookies, Google Analytics collects and stores certain data. By using a browser plugin provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.
4.2.2          User can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie regarding User's use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the add-on available under the following link for User's current web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
4.2.3          If User uses different web browsers on User's computer (e.g. Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox), User should download the add-on for each web browser User uses to visit this website.
4.2.4          General information about Google Analytics and privacy protection at Google can be found on the following Google website:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.       
5.                   Sharing of Information. KH may disclose Personal Information and Data, to -
5.1          third parties which help KH carry its mission (suppliers, service providers etc), operate the Site and provide the Services.
5.2          KH's related corporate bodies and non-profit organizations for some of the purposes listed above.
5.3          Third parties who assist KH in achieving the purposes set forth above, including Third parties who assist KH in asking for Donations, send promotions, make announcements, advertisements, surveys, newsletters, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails.
5.4          In case KH goes through a reorganization or transfer any or all of its assets, Personal Information and Data may be among the assets transferred.
6.              Storage and Protection of User's Personal Identifiable Information. KH follows what it perceives as generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to KH. However, no method of transmission or storage which is fully secured. KH cannot guarantee the absolute security of its Site and Services. Notwithstanding the foregoing, KH does not accept any liability for any unintentional disclosure or access to any of the Personal Information or Data, including any disclosure or access that occurs due to a security breach of KH's systems or facilities.
7.                   User Access and Choice.
7.1          KH does not undertake to store or otherwise keep any Personal Information and/or Data pertaining the User and Users waive any claim in this Respect
7.2          Each User represents and warrants that he/she is allowed to provide any and all Personal Information and/or Data he/she provides hereunder, especially in case such User provides Personal Information and/or Data pertaining other Users and that KH shall be entitled to use such Personal Information and/or Data according to the Terms without any restrictions.
8.              Children’s Privacy. KH does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Identifiable Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If User is between the ages of 13 and 17, User is requested to use KH's Service with adult supervision only. If User is under 13, User is requested not to send any Personal Identifiable Information to KH. If KH learns that KH has collected Personal Identifiable Information from a User under age 13, KH will remove that information as quickly as possible. If User believes that KH might have any Personal Identifiable Information from or about a User under 13, such User is requested to contact KH at the contact information below.
9.              Tracking Technologies.
9.1          KH's Site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of KH. When User uses a link to go from KH's Site to another website, such as that of our Payment Service Provider, the privacy statement for the other website governs. KH encourages User to carefully read and understand the privacy policy of any website User visits.
9.2          KH's Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook "Like" and "Share" buttons and widgets. These features may collect User's IP address, which page User are visiting on KH's Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. User's interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
10.          Contact KH. If User has any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or User's dealings with this Site, User is invited  to contact KH at info@khui.org.
 
 
Effective Date: 14/12/2017