Privacy Policy
Keren Hayesod (“KH“) provides this Privacy Policy to inform of its practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Data and Personal Information (as defined below), pertaining to the User and/or any third party and received by KH. . Such Users and third parties shall be jointly referred to as "User(s)" hereunder.
KH, at its sole discretion, may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version of the Privacy Policy on the Site. Such revised versions shall be binding as of their posting. User is advised to check the Privacy Policy from time to time.
This Privacy Policy is an integral part of KH's Terms of Use (including the "limitation on liability" and "Jurisdiction; Governing Law" provisions thereof), and both the Privacy Policy and all other Terms shall be binding upon any User. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in KH’s Terms of Use. By accessing, using or making any attempt to use or access the Site or any of the Services, the User agrees to be bound by the KH Terms of Use at https://www.kh-uia.org.il/En/Pages/tou.aspx. (the “ToU”), other Terms and this Privacy Policy. If User does not accept the Privacy Policy, User must neither use or access, nor attempt to use or access, the Site and/or any of the Services.
1.                   Information and Data collected.
1.1          Personal Information. KH may collect Information (as defined in the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981). Such Information shall be referred to herein as "Personal Information" and may include User's name, postal address, email address, phone number.
1.2          User is under no obligation to provide KH with any Data or Personal Information. However, in some cases, without such Data and/or Personal Information some of the Site and/or Services may not be available to the User.
1.3          Personal Information and Data may include User's device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
1.4          Users are advised that other uses (not specified herein) may be made with respect to Data and that such Data may be provided to third parties, which are not specified herein. Each User waives any claim in this respect.
2.              Information and Data Collection. Data and Personal Information may be collected by KH when –
2.1          User provides such Data and/or Personal Information to KH's representatives and/or service providers, in fund-raising events or other social events (for example).
2.2          User makes a Donation and provides his/her full name, email address, City and Country. He/She can choose to add additional Data.
2.3          KH asks for additional Personal Information or Data, for example in order to authenticate User accessing the Site or Services.
2.4          User communicates with KH or interacts with the Site features (such as when posting Comments which KH may retain).
2.5          A third party provides KH with Personal Information or Data for fraud prevention or for legal compliance purposes, for example.
2.6          User makes such Personal Information and/or Data available through Facebook, Inc. ("Facebook"), Twitter Inc. ("Twitter") and other publicly available means and platforms.
2.7          User provides KH with information with respect to another User(s).
2.8          Other interactions between the User and KH and/or its representatives and/or service providers.
2.9          Such Data and/or Personal Information is provided to KH by third parties such as Payment Service Providers and/or third parties making External Content available on the Site.
3.              Usage of Data and Information. KH may use Data and/or Personal Information for purposes such as -
3.1          To provide User with the possibility to access the Site and/or the Services.
3.2          To communicate with Users, ask for Donations, send promotions, make announcements, advertisements, surveys, newsletters, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails.
3.3          To screen, monitor and maintain the Site and the Services and User's usage thereof and any other purpose provided in the Terms.
3.4          To provide Users with content KH thinks may be of interest to them, including by way of targeted advertising and promotional offers based on User's communication preferences.
3.5          To enable third parties, such as Payment Service Providers and/or External Content providers, to provide their products and services.
3.6          For research and development purposes, such as to further develop KH's products and services and/or otherwise carry out KH's missions.
3.7          To exercise any right available to it (by law, agreement or otherwise), including in order to (a) respond to claims that Comments, Content or other content violates the rights of others, to protect anyone's rights, property, security or safety; and (b) to protect against fraud or carry out KH's risk management procedures.
4.       Cookies
4.1          In order to enhance your experience on our web site, we use or may use "Cookies" regarding anonymous users who approach KH website.
4.2          A cookie is a small text file containing small amounts of information, which is placed by a website onto a computer or device. Cookies are designed to assist a computer or device to remember something the user has done within that website, for example which buttons have been clicked.
4.3          We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. We may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages.
5.              Third Party Collection
5.1          Third parties which help KH carry its mission, operate the Site and provide the Services (such as Payment Service Providers and/or External Content providers) may (in addition to receiving Personal Information and/or Data from KH), collect information and/or date pertaining to Users. KH is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Third Parties, and User is encouraged to contact such Third Parties directly to learn about their privacy practices.
5.2          Google Analytics.
5.2.1         KH uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). By using cookies, Google Analytics collects and stores certain data. By using a browser plugin provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.
5.2.2         User can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie regarding User's use of the website by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the add-on available under the following link for User's current web browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
5.2.3         If User uses different web browsers on User's computer (e.g. Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox), User should download the add-on for each web browser User uses to visit this website.
5.2.4         General information about Google Analytics and privacy protection at Google can be found on the following Google website:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.      
6.                   Sharing of Information
 KH may disclose Personal Information and Data, to -
6.1          Third parties which help KH carry out its mission (suppliers, service providers, etc.), operate the Site and provide the Services.
6.2          KH's related corporate bodies and non-profit organizations for some of the purposes listed above.
6.3          Third parties who assist KH in achieving the purposes set forth above, including Third parties who assist KH in asking for Donations, send promotions, make announcements, advertisements, surveys, newsletters, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails.
6.4          In case KH goes through a reorganization or transfer any or all of its assets, Personal Information and Data may be among the assets transferred.
7.              How You Can Access, Change, or Limit the Use of Your Personal Data
7.1                    The right to information on the processing of your Personal Data. We strive to provide you with concise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information on the conditions for processing your personal data, in clear and simple terms.
7.2                    The right to access, rectify, delete your Personal Data. The right of access allows you to obtain from us confirmation that your Personal Data has or has not been processed, as well as the conditions of such processing, and to receive an electronic copy  of all of your personal information we maintain (for any additional copy, we are entitled to demand payment of any reasonable fees based on the administrative costs incurred).
7.3                    The right to obtain from us the rectification of your Personal Data.
Subject to the exceptions provided by applicable law, you have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Data, when one of the following grounds applies:
Your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
You wish to withdraw your consent, on which the processing of your Personal Data was based, and there is no other basis justifying such processing;
You consider and can establish that your Personal Data has been unlawfully processed;
Your Personal Data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.
7.4                    The right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data; The applicable regulations provide that this right may be invoked in certain cases, in particular the following:
When you dispute the accuracy of your personal data;
When you consider and can establish that the processing of Personal Data is unlawful but you oppose the deletion of Personal Data and demand instead that the processing be limited;
When we no longer require your Personal Data but it is still necessary for you to establish, exercise or defend your legal rights;
When you object to the processing that would be based on the legitimate interest of the controller, during the verification whether the legitimate grounds pursued by the controller prevail over those of the person in question.
7.5                    The right to data portability.
When the processing is based on your consent or a contract, this right to portability allows you to receive the Personal Data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used format, and to transmit this Personal Data to another data controller without us hindering it.
7.6                    The right to withdraw consent.
When we process your Personal Data on the basis of your consent, this latter may be withdrawn at any time using the means provided for this purpose (procedure indicated below in this Policy). On the other hand, and in accordance with applicable law, the withdrawal of your consent is only valid for the future and cannot therefore call into question the lawfulness of the processing carried out before this withdrawal.
8.              Storage and Protection of User's Personal Identifiable Information. KH follows what it perceives as generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to KH, including the usage of SSL protocol for secure communication. However, as no method of transmission or storage is fully secured, KH cannot guarantee the absolute security of its Site and Services. Notwithstanding the foregoing, KH does not accept any liability for any unintentional disclosure or access to any of the Personal Information or Data, including any disclosure or access that occurs due to a security breach of KH's systems or facilities.
9.              Retention
To the extent permissible by applicable law, we will retain your Personal Data for such period as necessary to satisfy or to fulfill the following:
The purposes for which that Personal Data was provided;
An identifiable and ongoing business need, including record keeping;
A requirement to retain records that may be relevant to any notified regulatory investigations or active legal proceedings;
Comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, including, without limitation, court orders and/or compulsory disclosures required by governmental authorities;
Fulfill legitimate interests of KH and third parties, such as, defending in cases of legal procedures and etc.
10.               User Access and Choice.
10.1       KH does not undertake to store or otherwise keep any Personal Information and/or Data pertaining to the User, and Users waive any claim in this Respect.
10.2       Each User represents and warrants that he/she is allowed to provide any and all Personal Information and/or Data he/she provides hereunder, especially in case such User provides Personal Information and/or Data pertaining to other Users, and that KH shall be entitled to use such Personal Information and/or Data according to the Terms without any restrictions.
11.          Sensitive Data.
Unless specifically requested, we ask that you not send us, or disclose to us, on or through the Website or otherwise, any Sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security number, national identification number, data related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, ideological or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, trade union membership, or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions).
12.          Security
We implement reasonable administrative, organizational and technical safeguards and security measures to protect Personal Data from unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction or alteration, accidental loss, misuse or damage. We regularly review and monitor such safeguards and security measures.
When disclosure of data to third parties is necessary and authorized, we ensure that these third parties guarantee the same level of data protection as that offered to them by us and require contractual guarantees so that the data is exclusively processed for the purposes you have previously accepted, and with the required confidentiality and security.
If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section, below.
13.          Children’s Privacy. KH does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Identifiable Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If User is between the ages of 13 and 17, User is requested to use KH's Service with adult supervision only. If User is under 13, User is requested not to send any Personal Identifiable Information to KH. If KH learns that KH has collected Personal Identifiable Information from a User under age 13, KH will remove that information as quickly as possible. If User believes that KH might have any Personal Identifiable Information from or about a User under 13, such User is requested to contact KH at the contact information below.
14.          Tracking Technologies.
14.1       KH's Site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of KH. When User uses a link to go from KH's Site to another website, such as that of our Payment Service Provider, the privacy statement for the other website governs. KH encourages User to carefully read and understand the privacy policy of any website User visits.
14.2       KH's Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook "Like" and "Share" buttons and widgets. These features may collect User's IP address, which pages User is visiting on KH's Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. User's interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.
15.          Data Protection Officer (“DPO”)
In matters pertaining to European laws for the protection of privacy, our DPO is Nancy Katz-Haddad at privacy@khuia.org
16.          Contact KH
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, the practices of this Site, or User's dealings with this Site, you are invited to contact KH at privacy@khuia.org
 
Last updated on:  28/11/2018